Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170132880 - Employee'S Arm Amputated In Chipper Auger

Accident: 170132880 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/08/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12474900311/08/19942411Hull Oakes Lumber Co

Employee #1, a chipper tender in a sawmill, was attempting to clear an accumulation of chips from the augers located above the chip shaker. His coat sleeve was caught by one of the moving augers and his left arm was amputated.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, work rules, caught by, chipper, auger, sawmill, arm, logging, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124749003 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine feeders and offbearers