Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170132856 - Employee Injured In Fall From Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170132856 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481841010/19/199424360Emerald Forest Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Emerald Forest Products, were clearing a plywood jam-up on the skinner saw line. They were pushing 1 1/8 in. plywood panels back onto the cutoff saw dog chains when Employee #1 climbed on the conveyor to push the panels with his feet. As he pushed on the last panel, his momentum carried him forward and he fell 6 ft 10 in. to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm and vertebra.

Keywords: fracture, panel, work rules, jammed, saw, conveyor, fall, arm, vertebra, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124818410 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.