Accident Summary Nr: 170132716 - Employee amputates part of thumb in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124819962 | 06/20/1994 | 3716 | 0 | Country Coach Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Country Coach, Inc., was using a table saw to make a 1/2 in. cut of a 2 in. by 44 in. piece of stock. He removed the overhead guard from the saw, and after the cut was made reached for the piece of cut wood. The thumb on his left hand contacted the blade and was amputated at the first knuckle. His left index finger was also lacerated and sustained nerve and tendon damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124819962 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |