Accident Summary Nr: 170132716 - Employee amputates part of thumb in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170132716 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481996206/20/199437160Country Coach Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Country Coach, Inc., was using a table saw to make a 1/2 in. cut of a 2 in. by 44 in. piece of stock. He removed the overhead guard from the saw, and after the cut was made reached for the piece of cut wood. The thumb on his left hand contacted the blade and was amputated at the first knuckle. His left index finger was also lacerated and sustained nerve and tendon damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: TENDON, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124819962 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters