Accident Summary Nr: 170132708 - Employee falls through ceiling into auditorium

Accident Summary Nr: 170132708 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481419508/04/199449590Mid State Industrial Service Inc

Abstract: On August 4, 1994, at about 11 a.m., Employee #1, a 19-year-old laborer, was removing old insulation with a vacuum system when he stepped/fell approximately 35 feet through the Sheetrock, landing on the auditorium seats. He was transported to the emergency room at Sacred Heart Hospital, where he was treated for a cracked bone in his foot and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124814195 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec