Accident Summary Nr: 170132708 - Employee falls through ceiling into auditorium
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124814195 | 08/04/1994 | 4959 | 0 | Mid State Industrial Service Inc |
Abstract: On August 4, 1994, at about 11 a.m., Employee #1, a 19-year-old laborer, was removing old insulation with a vacuum system when he stepped/fell approximately 35 feet through the Sheetrock, landing on the auditorium seats. He was transported to the emergency room at Sacred Heart Hospital, where he was treated for a cracked bone in his foot and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124814195 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |