Accident Summary Nr: 170132690 - One employee killed, one injured by logging rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124814286 | 07/29/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Card Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to get one more turn of logs before they shut down for the 1:00 fire closure. The motorized carriage was sent back and clamped to the skyline. One of the employees blew a whistle to the yarder operator to slack the skidding line (drop line) and then blew a whistle to go ahead easy on the skidding line. The operator went ahead on the skidding line until the chokers came up tight against the bottom of the carriage. The operator stopped pulling and stepped out to the edge of the landing, where he observed that the chokers were empty and up against the bottom of the carriage. The operator attempted to contact Employees #1 and #2 with the two-way radio, but received no response. The chaser went over the hill and discovered Employee #1 48 ft downhill from the carriage. He was killed. Employee #2 was 33 feet downhill and seriously injured. They had been struck by the rigging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124814286 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 124814286 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |