Accident Summary Nr: 170132641 - Employee falls from trusses as brace collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124817495 | 06/16/1994 | 1771 | 0 | 2 G Inc |
Abstract: On June 15, 1994, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift snapping a chalk line on top of a row of trusses. He decided it was taking too long and wanted to run a longer line so that he could cover more distance. He climbed out of the manbasket and up onto the trusses, snapped the chalk line, and then attempted to flip the end of the chalk line string off the nail to which he had attached it. He was unsuccessful and stepped out onto one of the truss braces (blocking) to retrieve the end of the chalk line. This piece of blocking had not been nailed in place on one end, and it collapsed under Employee #1's weight. He fell 22 feet to the gravel. He was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital and treated for a broken knee and wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124817495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |