Accident Summary Nr: 170132625 - Employee struck in hands by piece of wood

Accident Summary Nr: 170132625 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481748706/15/199424340Davis Cabinets & Construction

Abstract: On April 22, 1994, Employee #1 attempted to feed a piece of wood into the Dayton shaper. The piece of wood kicked back and broke, striking both of his hands. The wood penetrated his left hand between the index finger and thumb, breaking the knuckle. It also penetrated the skin between the right index finger and thumb. Employee #1 was transported to McKenzie Willamette Hospital and underwent surgery to repair the damage to both hands.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FRACTURE, WOOD SLAB, SKIN, STRUCK BY, HAND, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124817487 Hospitalized injury Puncture Shaping and joining machine operators