Accident Summary Nr: 170132534 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124751900 | 10/20/1994 | 8222 | 0 | Lane Community College |
Abstract: On October 14, 1994, Employee #1, a performing arts instructor, needed to adjust the 18 ft high overhead track lights for the stage area. He extended the ladder against the track system and climbed up to adjust the light. The ladder dislodged at the top, and he fell to the stage, sustaining a compression fracture to a vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124751900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Art, drama and music teachers |