Accident Summary Nr: 170132443 - Employee killed when pinned by trailer tongue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746877 | 08/07/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Wildish Building Material Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on August 7, 1998, Employee #1 drove a water truck with a tilt trailer into a staging area and then attempted to release the trailer by unhooking the tongue from the hitch. As he uncoupled the parts, the tongue of the trailer sprang up, striking his chest. This forced Employee #1 upward, trapping him between the tongue and a step on the back of the water truck. Employee #1 was found by someone using the area as a parking lot; he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746877 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |