Accident Summary Nr: 170132435 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic kicker arm

Accident Summary Nr: 170132435 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374686907/28/199824360Mckenzie Forest Products Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 27, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning up the debarker station in the mill. To remove some cottonwood bark from beneath the hydraulic kicker arm, he got below the kicker onto a conveyor belt. As he did so, the kicker arm activated, crushing him. Attempts to revive Employee #1 failed, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746869 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations