Accident Summary Nr: 170132435 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic kicker arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746869 | 07/28/1998 | 2436 | 0 | Mckenzie Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 27, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning up the debarker station in the mill. To remove some cottonwood bark from beneath the hydraulic kicker arm, he got below the kicker onto a conveyor belt. As he did so, the kicker arm activated, crushing him. Attempts to revive Employee #1 failed, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746869 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |