Accident Summary Nr: 170132419 - Employee injured in fall into confined space pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170132419 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374684406/12/199835330Teledyne Industries Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 6, 1998, Employee #1 was acting as a safety monitor for a confined space entry team. The team leader had ensured that the space was suitable for entry and then opened a 3 ft 5 in, square trapdoor. He filled in the necessary paperwork for re-entry and gave it to Employee #1 to review and sign. While he was reading the entry permit, Employee #1 took a couple of steps toward the open trapdoor and fell approximately 7 ft 10 in. through it to the floor. He was sustained head lacerations that required 40 stitches to close, a broken finger, a concussion, and short-term memory loss.

Keywords: HEAD, CONFINED SPACE, FINGER, LACERATION, PIT, FALL, CONCUSSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746844 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision metal workers