Accident Summary Nr: 170132419 - Employee injured in fall into confined space pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746844 | 06/12/1998 | 3533 | 0 | Teledyne Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 6, 1998, Employee #1 was acting as a safety monitor for a confined space entry team. The team leader had ensured that the space was suitable for entry and then opened a 3 ft 5 in, square trapdoor. He filled in the necessary paperwork for re-entry and gave it to Employee #1 to review and sign. While he was reading the entry permit, Employee #1 took a couple of steps toward the open trapdoor and fell approximately 7 ft 10 in. through it to the floor. He was sustained head lacerations that required 40 stitches to close, a broken finger, a concussion, and short-term memory loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746844 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |