Accident Summary Nr: 170132393 - Employee killed when run over by grader

Accident Summary Nr: 170132393 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374683606/02/199816110Whitney Construction Inc

Abstract: On June 2, 1998, Employee #1, a grader operator, was smoothing a new road into a residential subdivision. He heard a noise coming from the rear of the grader, so he stopped, got out, and listened. Unable to completely hear the noise, he leaned into the cab and pushed the accelerator pedal with his hand. Apparently he also hit the hydrostatic pedal, which put the vehicle in forward drive. Employee #1 was run over; he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: GRADER, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123746836 Fatality Other Supervisors, motor vehicle operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating