Accident Summary Nr: 170132385 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746810 | 05/14/1998 | 5261 | 0 | Rexius Forest By-Products Inc |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on May 13, 1998, Employee #1 was testing a blower unit on a truck in the bark dust yard. Upon completing the test, he walked across the yard and roadway to a nearby office to use the telephone. As he was crossing the road, he dropped his raincoat. He was bending over to pick it up when a large Volvo front end loader came around the corner traveling at approximately 12 mph. The driver did not see Employee #1 and ran over him. Eugene Fire and Ambulance responded and transported him to Sacred Heart Hospital for treatment of multiple injuries. Employee #1 died on May 16, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746810 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |