Accident Summary Nr: 170132377 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746802 | 04/27/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Commercial Steam Cleaning Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 29, 1998, Employee #1 was steam cleaning a kitchen ventilation hood at Guild's Lake Inn Restaurant in Portland. He placed a ladder on the outside of the one-story building and climbed to the roof carrying a 1.5 gallon sprayer, two-thirds full of caustic soda. After spraying the hood, he returned to the ground, got the steam cleaning hose, and returned to the roof. At some point Employee #1 fell; he was found on the ground by a coworker, with blood coming from his head and ear. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and clavicle and was transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123746802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |