Accident Summary Nr: 170132377 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170132377 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 01/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374680204/27/199817990Commercial Steam Cleaning Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 29, 1998, Employee #1 was steam cleaning a kitchen ventilation hood at Guild's Lake Inn Restaurant in Portland. He placed a ladder on the outside of the one-story building and climbed to the roof carrying a 1.5 gallon sprayer, two-thirds full of caustic soda. After spraying the hood, he returned to the ground, got the steam cleaning hose, and returned to the roof. At some point Employee #1 fell; he was found on the ground by a coworker, with blood coming from his head and ear. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and clavicle and was transported to the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEAM CLEANER, ROOF, CLEANING, COLLARBONE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, SINGLE STORY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123746802 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder