Accident Summary Nr: 170132369 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170132369 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 04/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374679404/20/199817710Allen & Laporte General Contracting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 1, 1998, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift at a height of approximately 8 ft. The scissor lift started to roll down a slight incline, went off a curb, and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected from the lift and sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured pelvis and ankle.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123746794 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)