Accident Summary Nr: 170132369 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746794 | 04/20/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Allen & Laporte General Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 1, 1998, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift at a height of approximately 8 ft. The scissor lift started to roll down a slight incline, went off a curb, and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected from the lift and sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured pelvis and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123746794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |