Accident Summary Nr: 170132351 - Employee killed when hit by flying skyline

Accident Summary Nr: 170132351 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 01/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374677801/16/199824110Schmitz Timber Management Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 15, 1998, Employee #1, a chaser, was fueling a chain saw at the back of the yarder on the landing. As the yarder operator pulled in a turn of two logs, the skyline on the Link-Belt yarder broke. The broken end whipped back approximately 200 ft to the landing, hitting the cab of the yarder and striking the Employee #1, who was still behind it. A shovel operator, who was working close by, heard the skyline break and then noticed Employee #1. He quickly called for help and went to assist Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene from massive head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746778 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations