Accident Summary Nr: 170132351 - Employee killed when hit by flying skyline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746778 | 01/16/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Schmitz Timber Management Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 15, 1998, Employee #1, a chaser, was fueling a chain saw at the back of the yarder on the landing. As the yarder operator pulled in a turn of two logs, the skyline on the Link-Belt yarder broke. The broken end whipped back approximately 200 ft to the landing, hitting the cab of the yarder and striking the Employee #1, who was still behind it. A shovel operator, who was working close by, heard the skyline break and then noticed Employee #1. He quickly called for help and went to assist Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene from massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746778 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |