Accident Summary Nr: 170132344 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746760 | 12/23/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Alert Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 22, 1997, Employee #1 was rolling out #4 wire. He tripped and stumbled about 10 to 15 ft onto another roof, and then fell approximately 22 ft to the gravel roadway. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, fractured ribs, and a fractured collarbone. He was transported to Providence Hospital in Medford, Oregon.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 32 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123746760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |