Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170132310 - Employee Injured In 50 Ft Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170132310 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374669507/24/199707830Rod E Akin

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on or about July 15, 1997, a crew was felling a Ponderosa pine tree from which the limbs had already been removed. Employee #1 had not left himself any branches to rappel down, so he cut a notch in the top of the 50 ft tall tree, inserted his rappel line, and jumped out. The bight of the rappel line came out of the notch and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a severed spinal cord, a broken back, a fractured pelvis, multiple cuts and abrasions.

Keywords: severed, fracture, tree felling, spine, unsecured, back, laceration, abrasion, fall, rappelling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746695 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry workers, except logging