Accident Summary Nr: 170132310 - Employee Injured In 50 Ft Fall From Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746695 | 07/24/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Rod E Akin |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on or about July 15, 1997, a crew was felling a Ponderosa pine tree from which the limbs had already been removed. Employee #1 had not left himself any branches to rappel down, so he cut a notch in the top of the 50 ft tall tree, inserted his rappel line, and jumped out. The bight of the rappel line came out of the notch and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a severed spinal cord, a broken back, a fractured pelvis, multiple cuts and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746695 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |