Accident Summary Nr: 170132302 - Employee injured when caught between forklift and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746703 | 07/28/1997 | 0722 | 0 | Gerald E Phelan Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on or about July 25, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a truck and trailer for a hay recovery operation. A forklift was picking bales of hay from the fields and loading them onto the tractor trailer. On his second load, the forklift operator was approaching the trailer when he lost sight of Employee #1. He inadvertently struck Employee #1 and pinned him between the forklift and the trailer. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries, including two punctured lungs and broken ribs. He was transported by Lifeflight to OHSU, Portland, OR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746703 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |