Accident Summary Nr: 170132294 - Employee killed in truck roll-over accident on steep grade

Accident Summary Nr: 170132294 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374668707/10/199724110Alpine Timber Corp

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on or about July 8, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a loaded dump truck down an approximately 12 to 14 percent grade. As he entered a curve halfway down the hill, he attempted to downshift, but apparently did not reengage the gear. The truck went off the road, hit a ditch, and rolled-over, coming to rest facing uphill. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, DRIVER, STEEP GRADE, DUMP TRUCK, LOGGING, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746687 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators