Accident Summary Nr: 170132252 - Employee suffers facial fractures and partial paralysis

Accident Summary Nr: 170132252 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374611703/31/199324360Daw Forest Products Company Lp

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 25, 1993, Employee #1 was found lying face down on an elevated expanded metal catwalk. Presumably, he had just walked out of the round-up lathe operator's cab and fallen face first onto the catwalk. He sustained severe facial fractures and partial paralysis that may or may not be permanent. At present, Employee #1 cannot speak because of facial fractures and intubation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, CATWALK, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746117 Hospitalized injury Other Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators