Accident Summary Nr: 170132088 - Employee killed by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170132088 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 01/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12376539802/01/199302410Gienger Farms Inc

Abstract: At noon on January 30, 1993, Employee #1 was collecting sand with a John Deere 125 front end loader. After getting a scoop of sand from the pile, he backed up, swung around, then headed back through a puddle and over a curb with the full bucket in the raised position. As he passed through the puddle and mounted the curb, the weight of sand in the raised bucket made the machine tip forward onto its front end, leaving the back end approximately 4 feet in the air. Unhurt, Employee #1 scrambled out. He then found another farmhand with a tractor to help him return the front end loader to the upright position. With this accomplished, the other farmhand left for lunch. Employee #1 left on foot and went to the maternity barn. Within 45 minutes, he returned to the front end loader. As he was getting in, his right foot slipped on the foot pedal that operates the bucket raising and lowering action. The bucket came down from the raised position, crushing him between the cab and the arm of the bucket. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123765398 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers