Accident Summary Nr: 170132088 - Employee killed by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123765398 | 02/01/1993 | 0241 | 0 | Gienger Farms Inc |
Abstract: At noon on January 30, 1993, Employee #1 was collecting sand with a John Deere 125 front end loader. After getting a scoop of sand from the pile, he backed up, swung around, then headed back through a puddle and over a curb with the full bucket in the raised position. As he passed through the puddle and mounted the curb, the weight of sand in the raised bucket made the machine tip forward onto its front end, leaving the back end approximately 4 feet in the air. Unhurt, Employee #1 scrambled out. He then found another farmhand with a tractor to help him return the front end loader to the upright position. With this accomplished, the other farmhand left for lunch. Employee #1 left on foot and went to the maternity barn. Within 45 minutes, he returned to the front end loader. As he was getting in, his right foot slipped on the foot pedal that operates the bucket raising and lowering action. The bucket came down from the raised position, crushing him between the cab and the arm of the bucket. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123765398 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |