Accident Summary Nr: 170132047 - Employee killed in lumber conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123761587 | 02/18/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Banks Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:15 a.m. on February 18, 1993, at Banks Lumber Company, Employee #1 was fatally injured. He was last seen by another employee at about 11:30 p.m. at the planer deck. Employee #1 was a greaser/oiler. At the time of the accident he was oiling a chain and sprockets while standing on the deck of the lug chain conveyor that guides the lumber into the trim saws. Part of the conveyor was a board descrambler with board stops, which hold lumber back from the conveyor until released by a foot pedal. It appears that for unknown reasons, the stops released the 2 by 4 lumber, causing Employee #1 to trip and fall. The conveyor then carried him and the lumber through the trim saws, which were not on. He was found dead by the other employee and transported by ambulance to the State Medical Examiner for an autopsy. The diagnosis was crushing injury to the chest and abdomen with compression asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123761587 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |