Accident Summary Nr: 170132039 - Employee killed when struck by metal gate at rodeo

Accident Summary Nr: 170132039 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 02/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11577780703/08/199301910O T Anderson & Chuck Reed

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 1993, at the Josephine County Fairground, Employee #1, a stock handler, was helping move stock to and from holding pens for the rodeo. A bull, just ridden in the arena, was being sent back for another ride because of stumbling during the previous ride. The bull broke through the door that went to the outside holding pens, but did not enter a pen that was opened for him. The bull instead broke a small chain that was holding a double swing iron gate and went into another pen. At the back of this pen was another double swing gate, which was tied with hay string. The bull hit this gate close to the hinges, causing it to swing out fast and strike Employee #1 in the head. Thrown about 9 ft through the air, Employee #1 landed on asphalt. He was transported to the Rogue Valley Medical Center in Medford, OR. Employee #1 was pronounced brain dead that afternoon and died at 8:30 p.m.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, ANIMAL HANDLER, STRUCK BY, BULL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115777807 Fatality Fracture Farm workers