Accident Summary Nr: 170130439 - Employee's leg broken when he steps into unguarded auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123764045 | 11/16/1992 | 3275 | 0 | American Cemwood Corporatin |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 16, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to locate a plugged auger. He entered the square silo and noticed that the accumulation of wood fiber went from 6 inches just inside the door to 5 feet in the area that the auger was located. As he made his way to the auger through the wood fiber, he miscalculated the auger's location and stepped into an unguarded auger. Employee #1's lower left leg was broken and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123764045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |