Accident Summary Nr: 170130009 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN POWER WASHER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123714347 | 09/25/1992 | 0191 | 0 | Evergreen Helicopteres Inc |
Abstract: A FARM WORKER WAS WASHING A COMBINE WITH A POWER WASHER. THE 240-VOLT POWER WASHER WAS NOT GROUNDED. A COWORKER IN THE CAB OF THE COMBINE HEARD THE FARM WORKER YELL AND, RECEIVING NO FURTHER RESPONSE, INVESTIGATED. HE FOUND THE FARM WORKER ON THE GROUND CONVULSING, WITH THE POWER WASHER'S WAND IN HIS HAND. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS LATER PRONOUNCED DEAD. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN THE POWER WASHER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123714347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |