Accident Summary Nr: 170129936 - Employee breaks leg in fall from vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170129936 -- Report ID: 1054100 -- Event Date: 03/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12372650703/04/199359990Monrovia Nursery Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was asked to move a tractor while a coworker moved a wingding to the Division 8 parking area. Employee #1 drove around the corner and tried to miss the wingding but bumped into it with the rear tire of the tractor. Since Employee #1 did not know how to drive very well, his coworker told him to stay there and the coworker would move the wingding forward to give him room to get around. Just as the coworker was going around to move the wingding, another employee came up and told Employee #1 to get off the tractor so that he could move it. Employee #1 forgot that the wingding was about to be moved and stepped on it. The wingding moved forward and Employee #1 fell to the ground, fracturing his right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, TRACTOR, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123726507 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursery workers