Accident Summary Nr: 170129902 - Employee injured when struck by falling snag

Accident Summary Nr: 170129902 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12372652302/25/199324110Schroeder Cutting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 12, 1993, Employee #1, of Schroeder Cutting, Inc., was felling an average size tree of 24 in. diameter at breast height and 150 to 200 ft tall on a 20 percent slope. The limbs struck a 70 to 80 ft tall snag with a 10 in. diameter at breast height that was approximately 30 ft away from the stump of the tree being felled. The snag broke off at approximately 30 ft and fell back and struck the employee. He had not seen the snag as it was back in the timber. The snag hit Employee #1 in the upper body, injuring his sternum, ribs, and back. He blew his whistle and nearby fallers responded immediately. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital in a crummy.

Keywords: CHEST, TREE FELLING, LODGED TREE, BACK, RIB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123726523 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations