Accident Summary Nr: 170129894 - Employee's arm crushed in washer rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170129894 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12372621802/09/199322810The Lannom Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 9, Employee #1 was in the process of feeding woolen fabric into washer rollers. Another employee, unaware that Employee #1 was feeding fabric, activated the machine. The machine rollers pulled Employee #1 into the machine, causing crushing injury to her right upper extremity with open avulsion and lacerations of shoulder and axilla.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, LACERATION, ARM, WASHING MACHINE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123726218 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous textile machine operators