Accident Summary Nr: 170129860 - Employee killed in fall from cliff

Accident Summary Nr: 170129860 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374699206/18/199702120Philippi Ranches Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 17, 1997, Employee #1 and five coworkers, all under age 18,, were in a summer wheat field, cutting off the tops of rye grass that had grown in with the wheat. They were close to the north end of the field, which ends at cliffs overlooking the Columbia River gorge, and decided to take their work break near the cliff's edge. Four of the coworkers sat on the ground, watching the river and Interstate 84 traffic; Employee #1 and a fifth coworker walked down about 100 yards to an easily accessible rock out-crop and started rolling rocks down the cliff. After a short time, one of the four coworkers yelled at them that it was time to return to work. Employee #1 and the coworker replied that they'd be back shortly, and the other four coworkers returned to work. About an hour later, the coworker that had been rolling rocks caught up with the other four coworkers and told them that Employee #1 had fallen down the cliff. The coworkers drove to the nearest house and called 911, then drove to the freeway and found Employee #1. The EMTs arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746992 Fatality Other Farm workers