Accident Summary Nr: 170129837 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and gate pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746638 | 02/10/1997 | 1429 | 0 | Roseburg Sand & Gravel Co |
Abstract: On February 9, 1997, Employee #1 drove a 2-ton flatbed tire truck into the yard of Roseburg Sand and Gravel. Because it was a Sunday morning, the gates were locked, so he got out, unlocked the double gate, and drove inside. He then stopped, activated a micro brake, and got out to close and padlock the gates. The truck was on an 8 degree slope and rolled backward into Employee #1, pinning him against a gate pole. He was killed. A neighbor saw Employee #1 after he had become caught and called emergency services. Employee #1 was extricated and transported him to the Chapel of the Roses, Roseburg, OR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746638 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. |