Accident Summary Nr: 170129761 - Employee's fingers lacerated by cutting tool in edge shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123767816 | 12/10/1992 | 2434 | 0 | Cabinet Door Service Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shaping the ends of a drawer front with an edge detail shaper. While holding the drawer front securely against the shaper fence with his left hand, he was pushing the drawer front through the shaper with a push block with his right hand. Employee #1's left hand slipped off the work piece and into the cutter area. His left hand was lacerated by the cutting tool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123767816 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |