Accident Summary Nr: 170129753 - Skidder rolls over with employee in cab

Accident Summary Nr: 170129753 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479466009/16/199324110Schmitz Logging Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rubber-tired skidder, yarding tree-length logs on a 30 to 35 percent uphill slope. To break the turn loose and head uphill, he had hooked onto two tree-length logs that were horizontal to the slope. Employee #1 was positioned in the skidder horizontal to the slope and next to a sawed-off stump. Apparently, the wenching force of the turn pulled the skidder over the stump. The skidder rolled over two to three times and landed upright in the haul road 65 feet down the slope. Though Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, he remained in the cab. He received injuries to the head and was transported by Life Flight to the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, SKIDDER, LOGGING, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124794660 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations