Accident Summary Nr: 170129738 - Employee injured in fall from unsound elevated walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123714594 | 10/21/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Insulation Removal Corporation |
| 123714628 | 10/20/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Redding Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an asbestos abatement worker, was working in one part of a building, which included condominiums, and living in another part of the same building. As he was walking along the second floor walkway from his room to where he was to begin work for the day, a section of the concrete, measuring approximately 4 ft by 6 ft and approximately 3 in. thick, collapsed beneath his feet. He fell approximately 9 ft to the walk, and then the concrete fell partially onto him. Nearby workers immediately dug Employee #1 out from the debris, called for emergency medical assistance, and administered first aid until the arrival of the fire department. Employee #1 was then transported to the hospital, where he was diagnosed as having severe facial cuts, a skull fracture, a broken nose, a crushed eye socket, and all of his teeth knocked out. The contributing factor to the accident was the lack of adequate support for the wooden planking beneath the walkway and for the section of concrete. The hidden hazardous conditions had resulted from previous repairs over the years and unsound original construction practices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123714594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 123714628 | Occupation Not Listed |