Accident Summary Nr: 170129720 - Employee injured in fall from bin sorter

Accident Summary Nr: 170129720 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570497510/09/199224210Avison Lumber Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 8, 1992, the bin sorter in mill #5 plugged up. The sorter crew had been trying to free the lumber hangup in bin #2. Employee #1 had been working on the computer of the sorter when he noticed the hangup from the office and went out to help. He was standing on the lumber in bin #1, moving the tangled boards in bin #2, when the lumber in bin #2 came loose and fell to the bottom. Employee #1 was holding a piece of falling lumber that pulled him off the lumber in bin #1, and he fell 17 1/2 ft to the lower floor. He landed headfirst, sustaining a broken vertebra and rib and a punctured lung. His hard hat probably saved his life.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, CLEANING, JAMMED, LUMBER, RIB, FALL, VERTEBRA, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115704975 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.