Accident Summary Nr: 170129654 - Employee crushed and killed between plow blade and tire

Accident Summary Nr: 170129654 -- Report ID: 1054100 -- Event Date: 08/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11569824308/25/199202120Rocking C Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 25, 1992, Employee #1, of Rocking C Ranch, was disconnecting a plow from a tractor. He disconnected two hitch arms of the three point hitch without putting down the stand on the plow. He then stood between the plow and the tractor wheel and tried to kick the third hitch arm free. When the last hitch arm dropped, the plow rolled and crushed Employee #1 between the plow blade and the rear tractor tire. He died.

Keywords: WHEEL, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115698243 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers