Accident Summary Nr: 170129449 - Employee's head injured when struck by tree top in blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115727844 | 12/18/1991 | 0851 | 0 | Daren Richard Ostlie |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tree top blasting old growth standing timber to provide habitat for cavity dwelling birds for the USFS. He had placed his charge approximately 80 ft in the top of a tree, climbed down, and was stringing out his lead wires approximately 46 ft uphill from the tree when the blast went off. Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head with the top of the tree, and suffered severe head injuries. He was transported to Emanual Hospital by Life Flight helicopter. It appears that the blasting leads were not shunted and picked up some sort of static that set the charge off prematurely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115727844 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |