Accident Summary Nr: 170129316 - Employee's back fractured in 16 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126732080 | 01/10/1997 | 3993 | 0 | Kinnee Signs Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on or about December 30, 1996, Employee #1 was installing a sign on a low-pitched roof. When he finished, he disengaged his lanyard from his anchor point to come down from the roof. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 16 ft to the ground, suffering compression fractures in his lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126732080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |