Accident Summary Nr: 170129308 - Employee's head injured in fall from fixed stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126724970 | 09/03/1996 | 2091 | 0 | Tyson Seafood Group Inc |
Abstract: On or about August 22, 1996, Employee #1, of Tyson Seafood Group, Inc., Newport, OR, was walking up a fixed set of stairs when he fell backward, striking his head on the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured skull, with internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126724970 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Food batchmakers |