Accident Summary Nr: 170129266 - Employee's fingers amputated by jump saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115736191 | 01/14/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on January 17, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a jump saw in the recovery area of a mill, cutting 2 by 4's to 4, 5, 6, and 7 ft. lengths. He was feeding the saw from left to right, cutting boards on the saw blade that comes up from the saw table. The blade is activated by an uncovered foot pedal. Either by tripping or by accident, Employee #1 activated the foot pedal when his right hand was over the blade, amputating the last three digits of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115736191 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |