Accident Summary Nr: 170129266 - Employee's fingers amputated by jump saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170129266 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 01/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11573619101/14/199224210Rsg Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on January 17, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a jump saw in the recovery area of a mill, cutting 2 by 4's to 4, 5, 6, and 7 ft. lengths. He was feeding the saw from left to right, cutting boards on the saw blade that comes up from the saw table. The blade is activated by an uncovered foot pedal. Either by tripping or by accident, Employee #1 activated the foot pedal when his right hand was over the blade, amputating the last three digits of his right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115736191 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators