Accident Summary Nr: 170129191 - Employee's hair is caught by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115699472 | 07/24/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Boise Cascade, was attempting to level a stack of labels in a labeling machine feeder using 1/4 by 1 1/4 by 14 in. sticks. As the employee was reaching into the machine from the drive side to adjust the leveling sticks, her hair became wrapped in the rotating shaft that drives the feeder mechanism. She screamed and the machine operator who was on the control side of the machine hit the emergency stop button. The operator assessed the situation and then lowered the label table to the floor as a coworker held Employee #1. They then began to cut her hair from the shaft in order to free her. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115699472 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Cementing and gluing machine operators |