Accident Summary Nr: 170129100 - Employee's arm fractured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170129100 -- Report ID: 1054100 -- Event Date: 09/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570067609/20/199101910Donald G Miller & Allan H Miller

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 12, 1991, Employee #1 had been pruning/trimming pear trees when he fell from the top of the ladder to the ground. A coworker who saw the accident came over to help. Another coworker, an acting supervisor, put Employee #1 in his car and took him to the employer's residence. The employer put Employee #1 in his vehicle and took Employee #1 to the clinic, which referred Employee #1 to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 arrived at the hospital at 9:15 a.m. He was treated for a fractured arm and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, LADDER, FALL, ARM, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115700676 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers