Accident Summary Nr: 170129100 - Employee's arm fractured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115700676 | 09/20/1991 | 0191 | 0 | Donald G Miller & Allan H Miller |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 12, 1991, Employee #1 had been pruning/trimming pear trees when he fell from the top of the ladder to the ground. A coworker who saw the accident came over to help. Another coworker, an acting supervisor, put Employee #1 in his car and took him to the employer's residence. The employer put Employee #1 in his vehicle and took Employee #1 to the clinic, which referred Employee #1 to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 arrived at the hospital at 9:15 a.m. He was treated for a fractured arm and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115700676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |