Accident Summary Nr: 170129068 - Employee is scalded by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115714735 | 09/16/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Quality Tank And Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a platform from the separator to the accumulator. Employee #1 was between the separator and the accumulator and was tied off to an eyebolt on the accumulator with a safety harness and lanyard. The coworker was on a platform with a standard railing on top of the separator, handing equipment as needed to Employee #1. Employee #1 was bent over welding when water started overflowing out of the top of the accumulator, cascading down upon him. The water was estimated to be 180 degrees F. As Employee #1 was tied off to the accumulator he was unable to immediately get away from the water and up to the platform where the coworker was. After some struggle and verbal help from the coworker, Employee #1 was able to unhook his safety line. He was pulled up onto the platform by the coworker who removed Employee #1's shirts and saw that he was badly burnt. He then went to the digester control room for help where two first aid-trained mill employees were. They assisted Employee #1 to the ground, where EMTs and an ambulance crew awaited to transport him to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115714735 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |