Accident Summary Nr: 170129027 - Employee's wrist and arm fractured in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170129027 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 02/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570446202/18/199224290The Shake Company

Abstract: On August 5, 1991, Employee #1 reached into an unguarded area to scrape sawdust off the inside of the belt of a portable conveyor that was used to carry scrap material from a bandsaw to a pile located in the yard. Her left hand and arm got caught in the lower in-running nip point and she sustained fractures of the wrist and arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115704462 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported