Accident Summary Nr: 170129019 - Employee injured by log package
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115714859 | 11/14/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Wheeler Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 operated the press gates and binding machine in a sawmill, a job which included painting the ends of packages of lumber. He did this job by himself 70 percent of the time. Employee #1 was by himself painting a package of lumber when a forklift driver come along to help by running the infeed rollers because the infeed area was full. Employee #1 was on the outfeed section of the live rolls in between a live roll and a package of lumber, painting the end. The forklift driver pushed the wrong switch and activated the outfeed roll, which caused the package of lumber to strike Employee #1. The driver quickly realized he had activated the wrong switch and reversed the outfeed roll, moving the package of lumber away from Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a bruise to his leg but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115714859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |