Accident Summary Nr: 170129001 - Welder killed in fall from vessel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108221706 | 07/17/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Fair Line Marine Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 1991, Employee #1, a welder for Fair Line Marine, Inc., was getting ready to return to his repair work on a large fishing vessel after his lunch break. Employee #1 was working on the upper level of the vessel, 15 ft above a concrete slab, and 3 ft from the edge of the vessel, which had a complete guardrail system along its edge. A witness said that Employee #1 was kneeling on the deck apparently getting ready to return to his welding. The witness turned away then turned back, and Employee #1 was gone. He had a history of medical problems, including diabetes, and apparently collapsed and rolled under the mid-rail and fell to the concrete surface. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108221706 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |