Accident Summary Nr: 170128904 - One employee killed, others injured in truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170128904 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12377637909/29/199224110B & S Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on September 26, 1992, Employees #1 through #5, of B & S Logging, Inc., were on their way to work at a logging site approximately 1 hour 45 minutes away in the Mt. Hood National Forest. Employee #2 was driving the 1989 F-350 Ford crew cab and came upon what appeared to be a single, empty log truck moving at 25 to 35 mph. Employee #2 made a decision to pass the truck, as the road was very straight in this area, and there was no oncoming traffic. As Employee #2 passed the log truck, he saw that there was another log truck in front of the one he was passing. Employee #2 continued his pass and attempted to pass the second truck. As the crew vehicle's rear passenger door reached the front truck, Employee #3 hollered "His left turn signal is on." Employee #2 swerved to the left to avoid the truck. The truck struck the crew vehicle between the two passenger side doors, and the vehicle went into a slide. The vehicle hit a culvert ditch and flipped several times. Employee #1 was thrown out of the vehicle and trapped under the front of the vehicle; he died of suffocation. Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5 were transported to Pioneer Memorial Hospital, Prineville, OR. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and Employees #4 and #5 were treated and released. None of the employees were wearing seat belts.

Keywords: EJECTED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SUFFOCATED, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123776379 Fatality Asphyxia Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 123776379 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers
3 123776379 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
4 123776379 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
5 123776379 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations