Accident Summary Nr: 170128862 - Employee injured when caught between two mobile home units

Accident Summary Nr: 170128862 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11572752108/27/199124510Guerdon Homes Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Guerdon Homes, Inc., was laying out for floor registers in a mobile home. He was working between the jig that had been loaded with the frame and axles, and the unit being readied for the registers and floor underlayment. The jig operator started rotating the jig 180 degrees when he saw Employee #1 between the two units. The operator yelled a couple of times for Employee #1 to leave the area, and as the jig was raised the operator lost sight of Employee #1 and thought he had left the area. As the jig started to rotate, the unit on the jig came off at approximately 30 degrees, striking and pinning Employee #1 in the middle of the back against the other unit. The immediate crew used an overhead crane to remove the jig from Employee #1 and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to Santiam Memorial Hospital, where he was diagnosed with severely bruised kidneys and seven broken ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RIB, STRUCK BY, KIDNEY, COMMUNICATION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115727521 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction