Accident Summary Nr: 170128839 - Employee cuts right thigh with circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115699217 | 10/15/1991 | 0212 | 0 | Zx Land & Livestock |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m., on October 15, 1991, Employee #1 was putting a plywood ceiling up in the pump house. One piece of pre-cut plywood had been nailed in place when he noticed it was about an inch too long. Rather than take it back down, Employee #1 took the Skil-type circular saw and went up the ladder to trim it in place. Either Employee #1 slipped or the ladder shifted, causing the saw to cut his right medial thigh 9 to 10 inches deep. First aid was immediately administered and Employee #1 was transported to the ambulance barn in Paisley, OR. Employee #1 was placed in the ambulance with EMTs in attendance and transported to Lakeview Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115699217 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |