Accident Summary Nr: 170128730 - Employee backs forklift off loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115704835 | 08/05/1992 | 5712 | 0 | Self Service Furniture Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a freight handler in a large furniture store. A small forklift was used to move rolls of carpet in the warehouse area. The forklift was being serviced by a contracted service representative who had parked the forklift close to the loading dock because the light was better in that location. When a truck arrived to make a delivery, the serviceman asked Employee #1 to move the forklift. Employee #1 was not familiar with the vehicle and left it in high range while starting it. It took off in reverse at a faster speed than expected and went out the freight door and off the loading dock. No injuries other than bruises were sustained by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115704835 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |